Owen Turner


















Achievements

03/11/08 – Ultimate 1-1 (silver)

08/03/09 – Ultimate Spring Championships (bronze)

31/05/09 – Ultimate 1-1  (gold)

16/08/09 – Knottingley Scorpions 1-1 (gold)

06/09/09 – Ultimate 1-1 (gold)

27/09/09 – It’s da Bomb Champs (silver)

25/10/09 – Knottingley Scorpions 1-1 (silver)

08/11/09 – Scorpion 1-1 (gold)

22/11/09 – BTS Southern Counties Championships (bronze)

14/02/10 – Dome 1-1 – Gold (2)

14/03/10 – Scottish Cup – Silver

28/03/10 – Chi 1-1 – Silver & Gold

25/04/10 – Ultimate Championships – Silver

09/05/10 – Dome 1-1 – Gold

 

20/06/10 – Chi Open – Gold

19/09/10 – Doncaster Festival – Gold

14/11/10 – Dome 1-1 – Gold

 

05/02/11 – Swedish Open – Silver

 

27/02/11 – NTC Championships – Silver

 

13/03/11 – Ultimate 1-1 – Gold

 

03/04/11 – Scorpion 1-1 – Gold

 

17/04/11 – Ghurka International – Gold

 

01/05/11 – Scottish Cup – Gold

 

15/05/11 – Ultimate 1-1 – Gold (2) & Silver

 

05/06/11 – Dome 1-1 – Gold (2)

 

2011 – British National Champion (Gold Medallist)

 

03/07/11 – Scorpion Cup – Gold (2)

 

10/07/11 – British International – Gold (2)

 

14/08/11 – NTC Championships – Gold

 

11/09/11 – Ultimate 1-1 – Gold (2)

 

9/10/11 – Southern Counties Championships Gold (2)

 

16/10/11 – The Ultimate Open Championships Gold (3)

 

21/10/11 – South Dublin Championships – Gold(2)

 

13/09/11 – Ultimate Multi Game Option Fight Day – Gold

 

27/11/11  – Dome 1-1 – Gold

 

December 2011 – Free Press ‘Superkids’ Winner

 

17/12/11 – Ultimate Presentation Night – Best Child 2011

 

Ultimate Fighters League 2011 – 3rd Place

 

29/1/12 – Ultimate 1-1 Multi Game Fight Day – 2 X Gold

February 2012 – Swedish Open Championships- Gold

19/2/12 – Scorpion Cup – Gold

March 2012 – Invitation to GB Development Camp

25/3/12 – The Dome 1-1 – Gold

April 2012 – NTC Championships Gold X 2

1/6/12 – Dutch Masters 2012 – Gold

10/6/12 – Red Vs Blue – Gold X 2

10/6/12 – Ultimate Poomsae Championships – Pairs – Gold     Individual – Gold

15/7/12 – London International (K2) – Gold X 2 (Children & Cadet)

July 2012 – Ultimate 1-1 – 2 X Gold

9/9/12 – British Championships 2012 – Gold – British Champion – Cadet

9/9/12 – British Championships 2012 – Bronze

30/9/12 – Ultimate 1-1 – Gold

October 2012 – Future Champions – Silver

2/12/12 – Park Pokal – Gold

2012 AWARDS – BEST CHILD AWARD

2012 AWARDS – RUNNER-UP FIGHTERS LEAGUE

17/2/13 -London Championships – Bronze

March 2013 – Quest 1-1 – Silver

May 2013 – Dutch Masters Championships – Gold

July 2013- London International Championships – Gold

September – 2013 British Champion

November 2013 – Passed Black Belt

November 2013 – Quest Championships – Gold

December 2013 – Ultimate 1-1 – Gold

2013 Presentation Night – Best Child

Jan 2014 – Chi Ireland Championships – Gold

Feb 2014 – NTC Championships – Silver

February 2014 – Horizon 1-1 – Gold

March 2014 – Dutch Open Championships – Bronze

April 2014 – Liverpool Open Championships – Gold

June 2014 – Red Vs Blue – Gold

June 2014 – Selected for GB Cadet Squad to compete in Cadet World Championships

August 2014 – Scorpion 1-1-  Gold X 2

September 2014 – British Championships 2014 – GOLD

October 2014 – Selected for Team England for Commonwealth Championships

November 2014 – Commonwealth Championships – Silver

December 2014 – ULTIMATE TAEKWONDO AWARDS – Team Captain 2014

March 2015 – Ultimate Championships – Gold

May 2015 – NTC Championships – Gold

June 2015 – Selection for GB Team for Cadet World Championships in Korea in August – appointed as GB Team Captain

July 2015 – Dome Championships – Gold

July 2015 – British International Open – London – Gold

July 2015 – 2nd Liverpool Championships – Gold

September 2015 – British Championships – Bronze

Nov 2015 – Quest Championships – Gold

February 2016 – Yorkshire 1-1 – Gold

March 2016 – Dutch Open Championships – GOLD

April 2016 – President’s Cup – Bronze

June 2016 – Dome Open – Gold

July 2016 – NTC Championships – Gold

July 2016 – Selection for GB Team to compete in Cadet European Championships in September in Romania

September 2016 – European Championships, Romania – GOLD – European Champion

October 2016 – Finalist at SYS Grass Roots Sports Awards

January 2017 – GB’s CADET OF THE YEAR FOR 2016

December 2017 – Presentation Night – Best Cadet 2016

January 2017 – Ultimate 1-1 Gold

February 2017 – Yorkshire 1-1 – Gold

February 2017 – Scorpion 1-1 – Gold

July 2017 – Ultimate 1-1 Gold

August 2017 – Selected for GB Team for Junior European Championships

September 2017 – British Championships 2017 – BRONZE

September 2017 – Qualified for GB Fighting Chance Programme

December 2017 – ULTIMATE TAEKWONDO AWARDS – Best Junior

December 2017 – ULTIMATE TAEKWONDO AWARDS – Shot of the Year

December 2017 – ULTIMATE TAEKWONDO AWARDS – Re-appointed as Team Captain

January 2018 – Ultimate 1-1 – Gold

April 2018 – Represented GBR in Youth Olympic Qualifiers, Tunisia

April 2018 – Represented GBR in Junior World Championships, Tunisia

June 2018 – Luxembourg Open Championships – SILVER

July 2018 – Welsh Open – Gold